Aktuella disputationer

Tipsa oss gärna om disputationer. 
Skicka e-post till gabor.hont@lakartidningen.se

Vad händer i övrigt? Se Kalendarium!

Umeå universitet

18 december, kl 13.00, Hörsal B, Unod T 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Pramod Mallikarjuna: »Betydelsen av transforming growth factor-β signallering och hypoxi-inducerade faktorer i njurcancer« (The role of tranforming growth factor-β signaling and hypoxia inducible factors in renal cell carcinoma). Fakultetsopponent: Anders Bjartell.

10 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Aulan, Vårdvetarhuset, Umeå. Anna Sondell: »Träning och teamrehabilitering för äldre personer med demens: genomförande, motivation och erfarenheter« (Exercise and team rehabilitation in older people with dementia: applicability, motivation and experiences). Fakultetsopponent: Karin Hellström.

17 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Hörsal D, Unod T 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Susanne Ragnarsson: »Att klara skolan när huvudet dunkar och kroppen värker – en studie om återkommande smärta och skolprestation bland skolbarn« (Managing school while fighting aches and pains – a study about recurrent pain and academic achievement among school-aged children). Fakultetsopponent: Eva Clausson.

30 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Aulan, Sunderby sjukhus, Luleå. Lena Brandefors: »Waldenströms makroglobulinemi – populationsbaserade studier på familjär sjukdom och prognostiska faktorer« (Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia – population based studies of familial aggregation and prognostic factors). Fakultetsopponent: Ola Landgren, USA.

31 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Sal A (psykiatri), Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Linda Sandström: »Effekterna av djup hjärnstimulering på tal och röst hos personer med essentiell tremor« (The effects of deep brain stimulation on speech and voice in persons with essential tremor). Fakultetsopponent: Adam Vogel, Australien.

7 februari, 2020, kl 09.00, Hörsal D by 1A, 9 tr, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Daniel Kverneng Hultberg: »Kirurgi för rektalcancer: inverkan av perioperativa faktorer« (Surgery for rectal cancer: The impact of perioperative factors). Fakultetsopponent: Tom Öresland, Norge.

21 februari, 2020, kl 09.00, 5B Stora hörsalen, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Emma Andersson Evelönn: »DNA metylering som prognostisk markör i klarcellig njurcancer« (DNA methylation as a prognostic marker in clear cell Renal Cell Carcinoma). Fakultetsopponent: Ralph Peeker.

27 mars, 2020, kl 09.00, Sal 260 Röntgen 2 tr, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Sara Strandberg: »11C-acetat-PET/CT vid primär stadieindelning av prostatacancer av högrisktyp« (11C-acetate PET/CT in primary staging of high-risk prostate cancer). Fakultetsopponent: Jens Sörensen.

Uppsala universitet

11 december, kl 13.00, The library of the Department of Clinical Neurophysiology, Uppsala University Hospital, entrance 85, 3rd floor, UppsalaEvgenii Bogatikov: »Towards better understanding of etiological mechanisms at the neuromuscular junction«. Fakultetsopponent: Viktorija Kenina, Lettland.

12 december, kl 13.15, Gunnesalen, ing.10 Akademiska sjukhuset, Uppsala. Valter Niemelä: »Mapping the Huntington's disease process using cerebrospinal fluid analysis«. Fakultetsopponent: Edward Wild, England.

13 december, kl 09.00, Enghoffsalen, Akademiska sjukhuset, Uppsala. Birgitta Jönelid: »Importance of peripheral arterial disease as a risk marker in patients with myocardial infarction«. Fakultetsopponent: Lena Jonasson.

13 december, kl 09.15, Room B21, Biomedical Center, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Laura E. Vossen: »Effect of elevated pCO2 and environmental oxazepam on the behavior and physiology of teleost fish«. Fakultetsopponent: Robert Gerlai, Kanada.

13 december, kl 13.00, Room C8:305, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Abdul Alim: »Mechanisms in tendon healing: Pain, biomarkers and the role of mast cells«. Fakultetsopponent: Gustav Andersson.

14 december, kl 09.15, Trippelrummet, Navet, SciLifeLab, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Per Eriksson: »Avian influenza virus: Deciphering receptor interactions and their role in interspecies transmission«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans-Dieter Klenk, Tyskland.

16 december, kl 13.15, Akademiska sjukhuset, Uppsala. Mariangela Pellegrini: »Regional lung mechanics and influence of an active diaphragm in experimental lung injury«. Fakultetsopponent: Michael Quintel, Tyskland.

18 december, kl 13.00, Rosénsalen, entrance 95/96, NBV, Akademiska sjukhuset, Uppsala. Jacob Budtz-Lilly: »On surgical treatment of aortic pathology«. Fakultetsopponent: Philip Goodney, USA.

19 december, kl 09.15, A1:107a, Biomedical Centrum (BMC), Uppsala. Taj Muhammad: »LL-37-derived cyclic antimicrobial drug leads: Design, synthesis, activity and different ways of creating them«. Fakultetsopponent: Wang Guangshun, USA.

20 december, kl 13.00, A1:111a, BMC, Husargatan, Uppsala. Johan Björkesten: »Dried blood sampling and digital readout to advance molecular diagnostics«. Fakultetsopponent: Björn Högberg.

20 december, kl 13.00, Rudbeckssalen, Rudbecklaboratoriet, entréplan, C11, Dag Hammarskjöldsväg 20, Uppsala. Camilla Sandberg Melin: »Morphometry of the optic nerve head as a diagnostic tool for glaucoma«. Fakultetsopponent: Boel Bengtsson.

Örebro universitet

17 januari, kl 09.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Savanne Holster: »Faecal microbiota transfer in irritable bowel syndrome and collagenous colitis – Clinical outcomes and host-microbe interactions«. Fakultetsopponent: Andreas Munk, Danmark.

14 februari, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, X-huset, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Anders Joelson: »High-grade spondylolisthesis in young patients: Long-term results of in situ fusion«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Tropp.

Karolinska institutet

9 december, kl 09.30, 90-salen, Plan 6, Centrum för psykiatriforskning, Norra stationsgatan 69, Stockholm. Kristoffer Magnusson: »Methodological issues in psychological treatment research: applications to gambling research and therapist effects«. Fakultetsopponent: Andy Field, England.

10 december, kl 09.00, Lecture Hall B2:00 Dept of Dermatology, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, Solna. Silvia Tatiana Zambrana Santander: »Evaluation of potential anti-diabetic and anti-bacterial activities of Bolivian neutraceutical plants«. Fakultetsopponent: Björn Zethelius.

10 december, kl 13.00, Petrénsalen, Nobels väg 12 B, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Gabriel Isheden: »Statistical models of breast cancer tumour growth and spread«. Fakultetsopponent: Peter Sasieni, England.

11 december, kl 09.00, Ulf von Euler, J3:06, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Ramil Hakim: »Immune cells and stem cells in spinal cord injury: defining spinal cord injury associated microglia«. Fakultetsopponent: Michael Fehlings, Kanada.

11 december, kl 09.00, Lecture Hall Atrium, Nobels väg 12B, Karolinska institutet, SolnaJulien Beauté: »Epidemiology, prevention and control of Legionnaires’ disease in Europe«. Fakultetsopponent: Preben Aavitsland, Norge.

12 december, kl 09.00, Lars Leksell, U1, A604, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, Solna. Robin Fröbom: »Translational investigations of novel and current antitumoral therapies in gastrointestinal stromal tumor«. Fakultetsopponent: Erik Nordenström.

12 december, kl 09.30, Biomedicum 1, Solnavägen 9, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Mozhu Ding: »The role of atrial fibrillation in cognitive aging: a population-based study«. Fakultetsopponent: Kristine Yaffe, USA.

12 december, kl 09.30, Atrium salen, Nobels väg 12b, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Matti Lam: »Single cell analysis of iPS derived neural stem cells and neurons«. Fakultetsopponent: Marius Wernig, USA.

13 december, kl 09.00, Birkeaulan F 52, Karolinska University Hospital, Huddinge. Robert Edfors: »Influence of chronic kidney disease on presentation, treatment and outcome in patients with coronary artery disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Sten Dalby Kristensen, Danmark.

13 december, kl 09.00, Aulan, Plan 6 hiss C, Södersjukhuset, Stockholm. Johanna von Kieseritzky: »Phalangeal fractures: current treatment, complications and innovations«. Fakultetsopponent: Leiv Hove, Norge.

13 december, kl 09.00, Inghesalen/ Widerströmska huset, Tomtebodavägen 18a, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Alva Käte Enoksson Wallas: »Health effects of road traffic noise in childhood and adolescence«. Fakultetsopponent: Irene van Kamp, Nederländerna.

13 december, kl 09.00, Alfred Nobels allé 8, 4V, Karolinska institutet, Flemingsberg. Eva Nordendahl: »Periodontitis and invasive oral treatment in relation to myocardial infarction: epidemiological studies«. Fakultetsopponent: Ola Norderyd.

13 december, kl 09.00, Center for Molecular Medicine (CMM), Lecture hall, Visionsgatan 18, L8:00, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Natalia Sherina: »On the origin of ACPA: exploring the role of P.gingivalis in the development of rheumatoid arthritis«. Fakultetsopponent: Hani El-Gabalawy, Kanada.

13 december, kl 09.30, Atrium, Nobels väg 12 A, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Néstor Vázquez Bernat: »Definition of immunoglobulin germline genes by next generation sequencing for studies of antigen-specific b cell responses«. Fakultetsopponent: Scott D. Boyd , USA.

13 december, kl 09.30, Lecture hall Biomedicum 1, Karolinska institutet, Solnavägen 9, Solna. David Oliveira Dias: »To scar or not to scar: origin and function of fibrotic tissue in the central nervous system«. Fakultetsopponent: Wolfram Tetzlaff, Kanada.

13 december, kl 13.00, Hörsal Rockefeller, Nobels väg 11, Karolinska institutet, SolnaBenjamin C. Holding: »Too tired to talk? Sleep, fatigue, and social functioning«. Fakultetsopponent: Ståle Pallesen, Norge.

13 december, kl 13.00, Rolf Luft Auditorium, L1:00, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Mikael Nilsson: »Web-based ECG education: utility and usage in undergraduate medical education«. Fakultetsopponent: Staffan Selander.

18 december, kl 09.00, Biomedicum 1, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Elisa Longinetti: »Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and multiple sclerosis associated neuroinflammation: nationwide epidemiological studies on etiology, comorbidities, and treatment«. Fakultetsopponent: Martin Turner, England.

18 december, kl 10.00, Månen, Q9 ANA8, Karolinska institutet, Flemingsberg. Laia Mira Pascual: »Role of tartrate-resistant acid phosphatase in bone remodeling«. Fakultetsopponent: Kaisa Ivaska-Papaioannou, Finland.

18 december, kl 10.00, J3:13 Marc Bygdeman U210035700, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, Solna. Honglei Zhao: »Regulation of chromatin transitions in the 3D architecture of the nucleus«. Fakultetsopponent: Charlotte Ling.

Linköpings universitet

11 december, kl 13.00, Granitsalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Per Sundbom: »Acoustic and afterload evaluation of left ventricular assist devices«. Fakultetsopponent: Michael Broomé.

12 december, kl 09.00, Qulturum, Länssjukhuset Ryhov i Jönköping. Delmy Oliva: »Prediction of side effects from anticancer treatment with the purpose to increase quality of life«. Fakultetsopponent: Eva Brun.

13 december, kl 09.00, Originalet, Länssjukhuset Ryhov i Jönköping. Bengt-Åke Andersson: »Biomarkers of head and neck cancer and the influence of smoking on their levels in blood circulation«. Fakultetsopponent: Mikael B. Johansson.

13 december, kl 13.00, Belladonnasalen, Hus 511, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Birgitta Wennberg: »Daily time management and time-related interventions in school-age children and young adults with neurodevelopmental disorders«. Fakultetsopponent: Maria Larsson.

19 december, kl 09.00, Hugo Theorell-salen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Maie Abdalla: »Cancer and restorative surgery in inflammatory bowel disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Yves Panis, Frankrike.

20 december, kl 09.15, Hasselquist-salen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Niclas Björn: »Pharmacogenetic biomarkers for chemotherapy-induced adverse drug reactions«. Fakultetsopponent: Johan Staaf.

20 december, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Robin Mirdell: »Blood flow dynamics in burns«. Fakultetsopponent: Paul van Zuijlen, Nederländerna.

Göteborgs universitet

11 december, kl 13.00, Hjärtats aula, Vita stråket 12, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset, Göteborg. Karin Romberg: »Spinal mobility, muscle strength and function in patients with idiopathic scoliosis. Different aspects on long term outcome«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Tropp.

12 december, kl 09.00, Östraaulan, Centralkliniken, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset/Östra, Göteborg. Carmen Basic: »Heart failure epidemiology with emphasis on young adults«. Fakultetsopponent: Gerhard Wikström.

12 december, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinargatan 3, Göteborg. Lisa Ulenius: »Taurine and dopamine-related effects of ethanol. A preclinical study in rodents«. Fakultetsopponent: Joanna Peris, USA.

12 december, kl 13.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinargatan 3, Göteborg. Elvira Lange: »Exercise in older adults with rheumatoid arthritis – a person-centred approach«. Fakultetsopponent: Ann Bremander, Danmark.

12 december, kl 13.00, Tallen, Rondvägen 10, Drottning Silvias barn- och ungdomssjukhus, SU/Östra sjukhuset, Göteborg. Josefin Nordenström: »The ’Swedish infant high-grade reflux trial’, accompanied by a qualitative study of parents experiences«.Fakultetsopponent: Serdar Tekgul, Turkiet.

13 december, kl 09.00, Sal 2118, hus 2, Arvid Wallgrens backe, Göteborg. May Bazzi: »Patients and staff in the hybrid operationg room: Experiences and challanges«. Fakultetsopponent: Åsa Engström.

13 december, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinargatan 3, Göteborg. Louise Delsing: »In vitro models of the blood brain-barrier using iPSC-derived cells«. Fakultetsopponent: Clive N Svendsen, USA.

17 december, kl 09.00, Hjärtats aula,Vita stråket 12, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset, Göteborg. Ismena Mardani: »Cardiac lipids and their role in the diseased heart«. Fakultetsopponent: Douglas Masheck, USA.

19 december, kl 09.00, Stammen, Kvinnokliniken, Blå stråket 6, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset, Göteborg. Farnosh Zakerkish Sørensen: »Ovulation: Intra-ovarian mechanisms«. Fakultetsopponent: Peter Humaidan, Danmark.

20 december, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinargatan 3, Göteborg. Jonny Hansson: »Development of methods and strategies for optimisation of x-ray examinations«. Fakultetsopponent: Mikael Gunnarsson.

Lunds universitet

12 december, kl 09.00, Alwall huset, föreläsningssalen, Barngatan 2A, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Yunan Zhou: »Body composition, arteriosclerosis and exercise training in patients with chronic kidney disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Juan-Jesus Carrero.

12 december, kl 13.00, Health Science Centre, Baravägen 3 i LundAnja Geisler: »Postoperative pain management after total hip arthroplasty. A focus on evidence, clinical practice and the individual patient’s pain response«. Fakultetsopponent: Kirsten Møller, Danmark.

12 december, kl 13.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Isak Martinsson: »On the nature of β-amyloid at synapses«. Fakultetsopponent: Stefan Kins, Tyskland.

13 december, kl 09.15, Jubileumsaulan, Jan Waldenströms gata 5, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Malmö. Kerstin Lundh: »Contact allergy to Asteraceae alants with focus on German chamomile«. Fakultetsopponent: Christopher Lovell, England.

13 december, kl 09.15, Onkologiklinikens föreläsningssal, Klinikgatan 5, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Sebastian Lundgren: »The leukocyte complexity and mutational landscape of periampullary adenocarcinoma. Morphology matters«. Fakultetsopponent: Inge Marie Svane, Danmark.

13 december, kl 13.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Valentinus Valdimarsson: »Liver metastases from colorectal cancer. Different strategies and outcomes«. Fakultetsopponent:  Bjørn Atle Bjørnbeth, Norge.

19 december, kl 13.00, Lokal meddelas senare. Karen Hovhannisyan: »VIP (Very Integrated Program): Health promotion for patients with alcohol and drug addiction«. Fakultetsopponent: Peter Allebeck.

20 december, kl 09.00, Onkologiklinikens föreläsningssal, Klinikgatan 5, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. David Borg: »Towards improved oncological treatment of esophageal and gastric cancer. Clinical and translational studies«. Fakultetsopponent: Elizabeth Smyth, England.

20 december, kl 13.00, Rådhus Skåne, Kristianstad. Jesper Nordenskjöld: »Dupuytren disease: Prevalence, treatment and outcome«. Fakultetsopponent: Philip Blazar, USA.

21 december, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssalen, avdelningen för obstetrik och gynekologi, Skånes universitetssjukhus i Lund. Grigorios Kalapotharakos: »Preeklampsi – en kardiovaskulär riskfaktor«. Fakultetsopponent: Wilfried Gyselaers, Hasselt, Belgien.