Aktuella disputationer

Tipsa oss gärna om disputationer. 
Skicka e-post till gabor.hont@lakartidningen.se

Vad händer i övrigt? Se Kalendarium!

Umeå universitet

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Hörsal D, 9 tr, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Pamela Tinc: »En mer skyddad arbetsmiljö: Analys av barriärer och möjliggörande faktorer för implementeringsforskning inom amerikansk folkhälsa« (Raising the (roll)bar: Exploring barriers and facilitators to research translation in US public health). Fakultetsopponent: Per Nilsen.

7 november, kl 09.00, Stora focussalen, byggnad KBC, Umeå. Ala Javadi: »Strukturella studier av FilP, ett intermediärfilament-liknande protein från S. coelicolor« (Filament assembly and structural studies of intermediate filament like protein, FilP, in Streptomyces coelicolor). Fakultetsopponent: Martin Thanbichler, Tyskland.

8 november, kl 09.00, Aulan, Sunderby sjukhus, Luleå. Sami Sawalha: »Kroniskt Obstruktiv Lungsjukdom (KOL): Klinisk fenotypning, mortalitet och dödsorsaker« (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD): Clinical phenotyping, mortality and cause of death). Fakultetsopponent: Karin Lisspers.

15 november, kl 09.00, Aula Biologica, Umeå Universitet, Linnaeus väg 7, 90736 Umeå, Sverige. André Rodrigues Vicente: »Aniridi relaterade keratopati: Strukturella förändringar, signalvägar och kliniska aspekter« (Aniridia-related keratopathy: Structural changes, signaling pathways and clinical aspects). Fakultetsopponent: Anders Ivarsen, Danmark.

21 november, kl 09.00, Major, target J0, Umeå. Usama Boles: »Nya kunskaper inom kranskärlsektasi« (Insight into coronary artery ectasia). Fakultetsopponent: Corrado Tamburino, Italien.

22 november, kl 09.00, Triple Helix, Umeå. Yercin Mamani Ortiz: »Cardiovascular disease in Cochabamba Bolivia: Identifying preventable risk factors and assessing social inequalities« (Kardiovaskulär sjukdom i Cochabamba, Bolivia: Påverkbara riskfaktorer och sociala ojämlikheter). Fakultetsopponent: Patrik Wennberg.

22 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal A, Unod T9, plan 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Emil Nüssler: »Vaginal prolaps kirurgi – ett epidemiologiskt perspektiv. Studier om operation med eller utan implantat, kirurgens praktiska erfarenhet och femårsuppföljning in Nationella kvalitetsregistret inom gynekologisk kirurgi« (Vaginal prolapse surgery – an epidemiological perspective. Studies of native tissue repair versus implants, surgeons practical experiences and five year follow-up in the Swedish National Quality Register for Gynecological Surgery). Fakultetsopponent: Martin Stjernquist.

29 november, kl 09.00, 5B Stora hörsalen, målpunkt P, by 5B, vån 6, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Cornelia Späth: »Nutritionens inverkan på tillväxt, biomarkörer och hälsoutfall hos för tidigt födda barn« (The impact of nutrition on growth, biomarkers and health outcome in preterm infants). Fakultetsopponent: Deborah O'Connor, Kanada.

29 november, kl 09.00, 5B Hörsal 933, Umeå. Mary Adjeiwaah: »Kvalitetssäkring för magnetresonansbildtagning (MR) inom strålbehandling« (Permanent stoma after anterior resection for rectal cancer: prevalence and mechanisms). Fakultetsopponent: Sofie Ceberg.

6 december, kl 13.00, Hörsal B, Unod T 9, Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Klas Holmgren: »Permanent stomi efter främre resektion för rektalcancer: prevalens och mekanismer« (Quality assurance for magnetic resonance imaging in radiotherapy). Fakultetsopponent: Per J Nilsson.

31 januari, 2020, kl 09.00, Sal A (psykiatri), Norrlands universitetssjukhus, Umeå. Linda Sandström: »Effekterna av djup hjärnstimulering på tal och röst hos personer med essentiell tremor« (The effects of deep brain stimulation on speech and voice in persons with essential tremor). Fakultetsopponent: Adam Vogel, Australien.

Uppsala universitet

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Enghoffsalen, Akademiska sjukhuset, Ingång 50, Uppsala. Mikael Janiec: »Clinically-driven angiography after coronary artery bypass surgery: Results from the SWEDEHEART registry«. Fakultetsopponent: Alexander Wahba, Norge.

25 oktober, kl 09.15, B22, Biomedicinskt centrum (BMC), Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Henning Onsbring»Novel insights into protist diversity and niche adaptation using single cell transcriptomics«. Fakultetsopponent: Alistair Simpson, Kanada.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, A1:107a, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Elín Ingibjörg Magnúsdóttir: »Peripheral Regulation of pain and itch«. Fakultetsopponent: George H. Caughey, USA

25 oktober, kl 13.00, A1:111a, BMC, Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Paul Kalliokoski: »Vitamin D, muscle strength, prolonged labour, Caesarean sections and lifestyle: Clinical and intervention studies in pregnant Somali and Swedish women and new mothers«. Fakultetsopponent: Maria Bullarbo.

30 oktober, kl 09.00, Sal IX, Universitetshuset, Biskopsgatan 3, Uppsala. Michele Farisco: »Brain, consciousness and disorders of consciousness at the intersection of neuroscience and philosophy«. Fakultetsopponent: Wolf Singer, Tyskland.

31 oktober, kl 13.15, B21, Biomedicinskt centrum (BMC), Husargatan 3, Uppsala. Mikael Nissbeck: »PARN – The tail end: Function and mechanisms of specificity and processivity«. Fakultetsopponent: Renée Schroeder, Österrike.

1 november, kl 09.15, Grönwallsalen, Akademiska sjukhuset, ingång 70, bv, Uppsala. Vanessa Acosta Ruiz: »CT-guided ablation of T1 renal tumors«. Fakultetsopponent: Mikael Hellström.

5 november, kl 09.15, Häggsalen, Ångströmlaboratoriet, Lägerhyddsvägen 1, Uppsala. Syaiful Redzwan Mohd Shah: »Prospective applications of microwaves in medicine: Microwave sensors for orthopedic monitoring and burn depth assessment«. Fakultetsopponent: Luca Roselli, Italien.

Örebro universitet

8 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal C3, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Mitra Sadeghi: »Hemodynamics and physiological effects of Resuscitative Edovascular Ballon of the Aorta (REBOA)«. Fakultetsopponent: Kevin Mani.

15 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal C2, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Ulrika Fernberg: »Arterial stiffness and risk factors for cardiovascular disease in young adults«. Fakultetsopponent: Bo Fernhall, USA.

15 november, kl 10.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Staffan Tevell: »Staphylococcal prosthetic joint infections: similar, but still different«. Fakultetsopponent: Annelies Zinkernagel, Schweiz.

22 november, kl 13.00, Hörsal C3, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Per Fischer: »Hemi and total wrist arthroplasty«. Fakultetsopponent: Jan Fridén, Schweiz.

6 december, kl 09.00, Hörsal C1, campus USÖ, Örebro universitet. Emeli Månsson: »Molecular epidemiology of Staphylococcus epidermidis in prosthetic joint infections«. Fakultetsopponent: Kåre Berg, Norge.

Karolinska institutet

21 oktober, kl 13.00, Inghesalen, Widerströmska huset, Tomtebodavägen 18A, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Håkan Uvhagen: »Make it happen and make it matter : implementation and impact of primary healthcare-academia partnerships«. Fakultetsopponent: Andrea Eriksson.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssal 4X, plan 4, Alfred Nobels allé 8, Karolinska institutet, Campus Flemingsberg. Xuan Li: »Chronic pancreatitis fibrogenesis : the role of TGFB pathway inhibitor Smad7 in the fibrosis development«. Fakultetsopponent: Daniel Öhlund.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, CMM Lecture Hall, Germinal Center L800 024, Karolinska vägen 6, Karolinska University Hospital, Solna. Sara Martina Parigi: »Chronic pancreatitis fibrogenesis : the role of TGFB pathway inhibitor Smad7 in the fibrosis development«. Fakultetsopponent: Andreas Diefenbach, Tyskland.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Jan-Åke Gustafssonsalen, Blickagången 16, NEO, Karolinska institutet, Flemingsberg. Edda María Elvarsdóttir: »Modelling ineffective erythropoiesis in myelodysplastic syndromes with ring sideroblasts«. Fakultetsopponent: Douglas Higgs, England.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, CMM 8:00 lecture hall Building L8, Karolinska Vägen 6, Solna. Mark Zurbruegg: »Is modulation of glucocerebrosidase a viable new treatment for Parkinson's disease?«. Fakultetsopponent: Ingen uppgift.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Lars Leksell Lecture Hall, A6:04 53, Karolinska University Hospital, SolnaMia Karlberg: »Prognostic factors in colorectal cancer: studies of thymidylate synthase expression, mismatch repair protein expression, tumor budding and t-cell infiltration«. Fakultetsopponent: Anders Johnsson.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, CMB, Berzelius väg 21, Karolinska institutet, Solna. Martin Asker: »Shoulder injuries in adolescent elite handball players«. Fakultetsopponent: Benjamin Clarsen, Norge.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Widerströmska huset, Charles Lecture Hall, Campus Solna. Magdalena Kurek: »Laminins in stemness and germ cell development in human«. Fakultetsopponent: Brian Hermann, USA.

25 oktober, kl 09.30, Inghesalen, Widerströmska huset, Tomtebodavägen 18A, Karolinska institutet, Campus Solna. Anne Leppänen: »Tobacco Cessation on Prescription: a primary healthcare intervention targeting socioeconomically disadvantaged areas in Stockholm«. Fakultetsopponent: Maria Nilsson.

25 oktober, kl 09.30, Petrénsalen, Nobels väg 12b, Campus Solna. Stina Ek: »Predictors and consequences of injurious falls among older adults: A holistic approach«. Fakultetsopponent: Manuel Montero-Odasso, Kanada.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Föreläsningssal Atrium, Wargentinhuset, Nobels väg 12 B, KI Campus Solna. Neda Kaboodvand: »Modelling and quantifying brain connectivity and dynamics with applications in aging and ADHD«. Fakultetsopponent: Daniele Marinazzo, Belgien.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Eugeniasalen, Eugeniahemmet T3:02, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, Solna. Charlotta Ekstrand: »Epidemiological perspective of chronic immune thrombocytopenia«. Fakultetsopponent: Sylvain Audia, Frankrike.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Clarence Crafoord, A5:04, Eugeniavägen 3, Karolinska universitetssjukhuset, Solna. John Tapper: »Hormones, muscles and oncological outcomes in men with rectal cancer«. Fakultetsopponent: Geerard Beets, Nederländerna.

29 oktober, kl 09.00, Inghesalen, plan 2, Widerströmska huset, Tomtebodavägen 18A, Campus Solna. Anders Klingberg: »Mobile teleconsultations in acute burn care: acceptance and user-experience among emergency care providers in resource-poor settings«. Fakultetsopponent: Arul Chib, Singapore.

Linköpings universitet

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Patrik Nasr: »Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease: Aspects on diagnosis and long-term prognosis«. Fakultetsopponent: Einar StefánBjörnsson, Island.

7 november, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Christopher Sackmann: »Investigation of the intercellular transmission of α-synuklein, amyloid-β and TDP-43«. Fakultetsopponent: Poul Henning Jensen, Danmark.

7 november, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Bharti Kataria: »Visual grading evaluation of reconstruction methods and dose optimization in abdominal Computed Tomography«. Fakultetsopponent: Håkan Geijer.

8 november, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Sandra Hellberg: »Effect of pregnancy and hormones on T-cell immune regulation in multiple sclerosis«. Fakultetsopponent: Manuel Friese, Tyskland.

8 november, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Hanna Lindblom: »Injury prevention in youth football players – Training effects and programme implementation«. Fakultetsopponent: Keith Stokes, England.

15 november, kl 09.00, Granitsalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Matilda Karlsson: »Dressing treatment for two types of acute partial thickness wounds – healing and scarring outcomes«. Fakultetsopponent: Christina Lindholm.

21 november, kl 13.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Valerie Lynn Sackmann: »The propagation of neurodegenerative diseases by inflammation and exosomes«. Fakultetsopponent: Tomas Deierborg.

22 november, kl 09.00, Berzeliussalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Maria Weiner: »The importance of demographical and geographical factors on the incidence and outcome of small vessel vasculitis«. Fakultetsopponent: Öyvind Palm, Norge.

22 november, kl 13.00, Birgittasalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Ingela Helmfrid: »Exposure and body burden of environmental pollutants and risk of cancer in historically contaminated areas«. Mattias Öberg.

22 november, kl 13.00, Lindensalen, Campus, Universitetssjukhuset Linköping. Annika Malmström: »Studies for better treatment of patients with glioma«. Fakultetsopponent: Ole Solheim, Norge.

Göteborgs universitet

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Föreläsningssalen vån 3, Guldhedsgatan 10A, Göteborg. Anna Deminger: »A prospective cohort study on bone formation and bone loss in patients with ankylosing spondylitis«. Fakultetsopponent: Glenn Haugeberg, Norge.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Aulan, R-huset, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhus/Mölndals sjukhus, Mölndal. Ines Bersch: »Upper and lower motoneuron lesions in tetraplegia – Diagnostic and therapeutic implications of electrical stimulation«. Fakultetsopponent: Páll Ingvarsson, Island.

8 november, kl 09.00, Ivan Ivarsson, Medicinaregatan 3A, Medicinareberget, Göteborg. Lennart Blomqvist: »Recurrent unexplained first-trimester miscarriage. Effects of acetylcalicylic acid, platelet aggregation and thyroid disease«. Fakultetsopponent: Marie Bixo.

8 november, kl 09.00, Karl Isaksson, Medicinaregatan 16 A, Göteborg. Matias Ekstrand: »Energy metabolism and angiogenesis in atherosclerosis and cancer«. Fakultetsopponent: Harry Björkbacka.

8 november, kl 13.00, Hjärtats aula, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset, Vita stråket 12, Göteborg. Johan Bjellvi: »Surgical and neurological adverse effects of epilepsy surgery«. Fakultetsopponent: Johan Bengzon.

15 november, kl 09.00, Uppgift om lokal saknas. Matilda Lundbladh: »Knee ligament injuries in male professional fotball players«. Fakultetsopponent: Harald Roos.

15 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal Arvid Carlsson, Academicum, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Karin Törnblom: »Participation after stroke in a short-and long-term perspective«. Fakultetsopponent: Audny Anke, Norge.

29 november, kl 09.00, Östra aulan, Centralkliniken, Sahlgrenska universitetssjukhuset/Östra, Göteborg. Constantinos Ergatoudes: »Risk factors and predictors of heart failure: from incidence to prognosis«. Fakultetsopponent: Krister Lindmark.

29 november, kl 09.00, Hörsal Karl Isaksson, Medicinaregatan 3, Göteborg. Erik Delsing Malmberg: »Next generation sequencing for measurable residual disease detection in acute myeloid leukemia«. Fakultetsopponent: Eva Hellström Lindberg.

6 december, kl 13.00, Ragnar Sandbergs hörsal, Medicinarberget 7A, Göteborg. John Mackay Søfteland: Intestinal preservation for transplantation: translational approaches«. Fakultetsopponent: Kishore Iyer, USA.

Lunds universitet

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Eleni Bratanis: »Bacterial antibody hydrolyzing enzymes – as bacterial virulence factors and novel biotechnological tools«. Fakultetsopponent: Samantha J. King, USA.

25 oktober, kl 09.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Michaela Roth: »Functions of pericytes in ischemic stroke«. Fakultetsopponent: Alexander Birbrair, Brasilien.

25 oktober, kl 13.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Carl-Johan Fraenkel: »Hospital outbreaks and transmission of norovirus«. Fakultetsopponent: Johan Westin.

28 oktober, kl 09.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Azra Alajbegovic: »Transcriptional and post-transcriptional regulation of vascular smooth muscle cell phenotype – Implications for vascular disease states«. Fakultetsopponent: Kathleen Martin, USA.

1 november, kl 09.00, Samlingssalen ing 29, Västmanlands sjukhus, Västerås. Katina Pettersson: »Scoliosis in cerebral palsy«. Fakultetsopponent: Hans Tropp.

1 november, kl 09.00, Belfragesalen, BMC D15, Klinikgatan 32 i Lund. Jonas Enander: »Sensorimotor information processing in the nervous system«. Fakultetsopponent: Paolo Medini.

7 november, kl 09.00, Segerfalksalen, BMC A10, Sölvegatan 17 i Lund. Igor Zindovic: »Bleeding in acute type A aortic dissection«. Fakultetsopponent: Ruggero De Paulis, Italien.